image

Visual Studio Team Services

thumbs_up

thumbs_down

Visual Studio Team Services track & manage on Kanban boards with Agile Tools. Share code, track work, & ship software. Agile, Git, & continuous integr...Read more

Source Code Management
icon

Market Share of Visual Studio Team Services

Current Customer(s)

26011

Market Share (Est.)

1.24%

Ranking

#5

Top Competitors and Alternatives of Visual Studio Team Services

The top three of Visual Studio Team Services’s competitors in the Source Code Management category are Github with 86.29%, SourceTree with 4.42%, GitKraken with 4.32% market share.

TechnologyDomainsMarket Share (Est.)Versus page
Github180949486.29%Visual Studio Team Services vs Github
SourceTree927724.42%Visual Studio Team Services vs SourceTree
GitKraken905994.32%Visual Studio Team Services vs GitKraken
Github Actions395281.89%Visual Studio Team Services vs Github Actions
JFrog Artifactory84710.40%Visual Studio Team Services vs JFrog Artifactory
Cursor62420.30%Visual Studio Team Services vs Cursor
Mercurial40240.19%Visual Studio Team Services vs Mercurial
Google Cloud Shell35310.17%Visual Studio Team Services vs Google Cloud Shell
Gerrit32090.15%Visual Studio Team Services vs Gerrit
Checkmarx26050.12%Visual Studio Team Services vs Checkmarx
The Guild21630.10%Visual Studio Team Services vs The Guild
Facets.cloud10220.05%Visual Studio Team Services vs Facets.cloud
Facets.cloud10220.05%Visual Studio Team Services vs Facets.cloud
Gitea8620.04%Visual Studio Team Services vs Gitea
Atlassian FishEye7380.04%Visual Studio Team Services vs Atlassian FishEye
HTML5 Doctype7220.03%Visual Studio Team Services vs HTML5 Doctype
Kiln5320.03%Visual Studio Team Services vs Kiln
Helix Core5040.02%Visual Studio Team Services vs Helix Core
Google Cloud Source Repositories4610.02%Visual Studio Team Services vs Google Cloud Source Repositories
IBM Cloud Foundry4570.02%Visual Studio Team Services vs IBM Cloud Foundry
image

Popular Comparisons

Top Competitors and Alternatives of Visual Studio Team Services

The top three of Visual Studio Team Services’s competitors in the Source Code Management category are Github with 86.29%, SourceTree with 4.42%, GitKraken with 4.32% market share.

Visual Studio Team Services vs Github

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs SourceTree

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs GitKraken

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs Github Actions

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs JFrog Artifactory

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs Cursor

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs Mercurial

arrow_icon

Visual Studio Team Services vs Google Cloud Shell

arrow_icon

Customers of Visual Studio Team Services

Around the world in 2026, over 25866 companies have started using Visual Studio Team Services as Source Code Management tool.

CustomersEmployee RangeCityRegionCountrySocial Links
Abbott10,000+North ChicagoIllinoisUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Hitachi Energy10,000+ZurichZurichSwitzerland
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
OXXO10,000+MonterreyNuevo LeonMexico
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
LVMH10,000+ParisIle-de-FranceFrance
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
SoftServe10,000+AustinTexasUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Unilever10,000+LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
NTT10,000+TokyoTokyoJapan
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
MOL Group10,000+BudapestBudapestHungary
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
PwC10,000+LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Royal Mail10,000+LondonEnglandUnited Kingdom
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon

Uncover hidden demand and identify accounts ready to buy with 6sense Intent Data.

Get a demoKnow More
Company Logo

Visual Studio Team Services Customers by Products and Services

The top three products and services offering customers that use Visual Studio Team Services for Source Code Management are Software Development (229), Education (216), Insurance (206).

Customers

Download the 6sense Chrome Extension to get verified contact data of Visual Studio Team Services employees

Install Now
Company Logo

Visual Studio Team Services Customers by Employee Size

The majority of Visual Studio Team Services's customers for the source-code-management category fall in the company size of 0 - 9 employees (7975 companies), 20 - 49 employees (4867 companies), 100 - 249 employees (3739 companies).

Employee Size

Visual Studio Team Services Customers by Geography

The top three geographies of Visual Studio Team Services for source-code-management are the United States with 10046(47.39%), United Kingdom with 3824(18.04%), Netherlands with 1936(9.13%) customers respectively.

Customers

Employees of Visual Studio Team Services

image

Also see other Products/Services by Visual Studio Team Services in:

Product Lifecycle Management
Source Code Management

FAQ

Find answers to the most often asked questions by users.

Who are the top Visual Studio Team Services competitors?

Visual Studio Team Services’s Top competitors in the source-code-management category are Github, SourceTree, GitKraken. You can view a full list of Visual Studio Team Services competitors here. 6sense uses advanced data mining and AI algorithms to track customers and competitors of Visual Studio Team Services and 40,000 other technologies on the internet. You can also compare Visual Studio Team Services and its feature with top competitors here : Visual Studio Team Services vs Github Visual Studio Team Services vs SourceTree Visual Studio Team Services vs GitKraken.

faq icon

What is Visual Studio Team Services customer distribution based on company size?

faq icon

What is Visual Studio Team Services market share in the source-code-management?

faq icon

What are the top countries that use Visual Studio Team Services?

faq icon

What are the top industries that use Visual Studio Team Services?

faq icon

Get everything in one place

Close deals faster by understanding your clients well. Know their technology stack, contract renewal date, top decision-makers, hiring trends, and top company news in one place.

Get a demo

Interested in 6sense for your organization?

Book a Demo
6sense Logo
social iconssocial iconssocial iconssocial icons
MarketingAccount IdentificationIntent DataData Enrichment & ManagementPredictive AnalyticsOrchestrations & WorkflowsAudience BuildingAdvertisingConversational EmailPipeline IntelligenceIntegrations
SolutionsBusiness ServicesFinancial ServicesTransportation & LogisticsManufacturingTechnologyCustomersMeet Our CustomersCustomer StoriesCustomer ReviewsRevCityKnowledge Base

Company

AboutLeadership TeamCareersNewsroomCommunity

Browse 6sense Data

TechnographicsComparing TechnologiesCompany SearchPeople Search
TermsPrivacy PolicyPrivacy CenterDo Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

© 2026 6sense