image

Apache HCatalog

thumbs_up

thumbs_down

Apache HCatalog is a Storage Management Layer for Hadoop. It's a table storage management tool for Hadoop that exposes the tabular data of Hive metast...Read more

Data Integration
icon

Market Share of Apache HCatalog

Current Customer(s)

33

Market Share (Est.)

0.02%

Ranking

#76

Top Competitors and Alternatives of Apache HCatalog

The top three of Apache HCatalog’s competitors in the Data Integration category are Azure Blob Storage with 62.92%, Azure Cloud Services with 7.09%, Microsoft Azure Functions with 4.79% market share.

TechnologyDomainsMarket Share (Est.)Versus page
Azure Blob Storage11189762.92%Apache HCatalog vs Azure Blob Storage
Azure Cloud Services126087.09%Apache HCatalog vs Azure Cloud Services
Microsoft Azure Functions85134.79%Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Azure Functions
Microsoft Docs68943.88%Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Docs
Dell EMC Hardware68463.85%Apache HCatalog vs Dell EMC Hardware
Microsoft Distributed File System (DFS)36242.04%Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Distributed File System (DFS)
Azure Data Lake Storage34141.92%Apache HCatalog vs Azure Data Lake Storage
Azure Data Lake Storage34141.92%Apache HCatalog vs Azure Data Lake Storage
Seagate28291.59%Apache HCatalog vs Seagate
IBM Data Management20701.16%Apache HCatalog vs IBM Data Management
Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse13500.76%Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse
IBM VSAM12610.71%Apache HCatalog vs IBM VSAM
SAS Data Governance11310.64%Apache HCatalog vs SAS Data Governance
StorageTek10920.61%Apache HCatalog vs StorageTek
VMware Data Recovery8190.46%Apache HCatalog vs VMware Data Recovery
SAS Enterprise Miner7540.42%Apache HCatalog vs SAS Enterprise Miner
Claris FileMaker6990.39%Apache HCatalog vs Claris FileMaker
SAS Data Preparation6370.36%Apache HCatalog vs SAS Data Preparation
SAP Data Management4630.26%Apache HCatalog vs SAP Data Management
Dell EMC VCE4590.26%Apache HCatalog vs Dell EMC VCE
image

Popular Comparisons

Top Competitors and Alternatives of Apache HCatalog

The top three of Apache HCatalog’s competitors in the Data Integration category are Azure Blob Storage with 62.92%, Azure Cloud Services with 7.09%, Microsoft Azure Functions with 4.79% market share.

Apache HCatalog vs Azure Blob Storage

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Azure Cloud Services

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Azure Functions

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Docs

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Dell EMC Hardware

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Distributed File System (DFS)

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Azure Data Lake Storage

arrow_icon

Apache HCatalog vs Azure Data Lake Storage

arrow_icon

Customers of Apache HCatalog

Around the world in 2026, over 33 companies have started using Apache HCatalog as Data Integration tool.

CustomersEmployee RangeCityRegionCountrySocial Links
Apple10,000+CupertinoCaliforniaUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
KPIT10,000+PuneMaharashtraIndia
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
IBM10,000+ArmonkNew YorkUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
BlackRock10,000+New York CityNew YorkUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Visa10,000+San FranciscoCaliforniaUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Allianz10,000+MunichBavariaGermany
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Yahoo10,000+New York CityNew YorkUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Geotab10,000+OakvilleOntarioCanada
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Walmart10,000+BentonvilleArkansasUnited States
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon
Accenture10,000+DublinLeinsterIreland
social_iconsocial_iconsocial_iconsocial_icon

Uncover hidden demand and identify accounts ready to buy with 6sense Intent Data.

Get a demoKnow More
Company Logo

Apache HCatalog Customers by Products and Services

The top three products and services offering customers that use Apache HCatalog for Data Integration are Cybersecurity (4), Cloud Services (4), IT Consulting (3).

Customers

Download the 6sense Chrome Extension to get verified contact data of Apache HCatalog employees

Install Now
Company Logo

Apache HCatalog Customers by Employee Size

The majority of Apache HCatalog's customers for the data-management-and-storage category fall in the company size of 10,000+ employees (17 companies), 1,000 - 4,999 employees (7 companies), 100 - 249 employees (3 companies).

Employee Size

Apache HCatalog Customers by Geography

The top three geographies of Apache HCatalog for data-management-and-storage are the United States with 19(59.38%), United Kingdom with 2(6.25%), Germany with 2(6.25%) customers respectively.

Customers

Employees of Apache HCatalog

image

Also see other Products/Services by Apache HCatalog in:

Data Integration

FAQ

Find answers to the most often asked questions by users.

Who are the top Apache HCatalog competitors?

Apache HCatalog’s Top competitors in the data-management-and-storage category are Azure Blob Storage, Azure Cloud Services, Microsoft Azure Functions. You can view a full list of Apache HCatalog competitors here. 6sense uses advanced data mining and AI algorithms to track customers and competitors of Apache HCatalog and 40,000 other technologies on the internet. You can also compare Apache HCatalog and its feature with top competitors here : Apache HCatalog vs Azure Blob Storage Apache HCatalog vs Azure Cloud Services Apache HCatalog vs Microsoft Azure Functions.

faq icon

What is Apache HCatalog customer distribution based on company size?

faq icon

What is Apache HCatalog market share in the data-management-and-storage?

faq icon

What are the top countries that use Apache HCatalog?

faq icon

What are the top industries that use Apache HCatalog?

faq icon

Get everything in one place

Close deals faster by understanding your clients well. Know their technology stack, contract renewal date, top decision-makers, hiring trends, and top company news in one place.

Get a demo

Interested in 6sense for your organization?

Book a Demo
6sense Logo
social iconssocial iconssocial iconssocial icons
MarketingAccount IdentificationIntent DataData Enrichment & ManagementPredictive AnalyticsOrchestrations & WorkflowsAudience BuildingAdvertisingConversational EmailPipeline IntelligenceIntegrations
SolutionsBusiness ServicesFinancial ServicesTransportation & LogisticsManufacturingTechnologyCustomersMeet Our CustomersCustomer StoriesCustomer ReviewsRevCityKnowledge Base

Company

AboutLeadership TeamCareersNewsroomCommunity

Browse 6sense Data

TechnographicsComparing TechnologiesCompany SearchPeople Search
TermsPrivacy PolicyPrivacy CenterDo Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

© 2026 6sense